april
2017
S
S
2
M
3
T
4
W
T
F
S
S
M
10
T
11
W
12
T
13
F
14
S
15
S
16
M
17
T
18
W
19
T
20
F
21
S
22
S
23
M
24
T
25
W
26
T
27
F
28
S
29
S
30
 

Agenda


Digital innovation in theatre

ETC international theatre conference, general assembly and extraordinary general assembly

 

PLEASE BRING YOUR SMARTPHONE

_________________________________________________________________________________


Thursday, 6th April 2017

 

Arrivals

 

10h – 13h

ETL team meetings

 

14h – 17h

ETL team and Advisory board meeting

 

15h – 17h

ETC board meeting

 

18h

Welcome! Get-together and guided tour through the theatre

Peter Spuhler, General manager Staatstheater Karlsruhe

Dubravka Vrgoč, ETC President

Wolfram Jäger, First deputy mayor/Mayor for culture of Karlsruhe

Data Tavadze, Fast Forward 2016 award winner


Performances

19h - 20h30

Romeo and Juliet - next generation, after William Shakespeare
Directed by Ulrike Stöck

Junges Staatstheater, INSEL, English synopsis

 

20h - 21h30

Attack on Freedom, after Julie Zeh & Ilija Trojanow
Directed by Patrick Wengenroth

World premiere, Studio, English surtitles

 

As of 22h

Post-premiere party backstage

_________________________________________________________________________________


Friday, 7th April 2017

 

PLEASE BRING YOUR SMARTPHONE

9h30                          

Bus shuttle from Hotel Achat Plaza to ZKM

 
10h            

Official opening

Jan Linders, Vice-general manager/Head dramaturg Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe

Dubravka Vrgoč, ETC President

Petra Olschowski, Secretary of State, Ministry for Science, Research and the Arts

 

10h15

Introductory note

Peter Weibel, ZKM Chairman and ETL Advisory board member

 

10h30

Exploring digital innovation in theatre. A field discovery tour

Animated by Dick van Dijk, Creative director Waag Society

Institute for arts, science and technology

 

11h

Keynote speech: Digital innovation in theatre

Marcus Romer, Associate artist at Theatre Royal Stratford East and Creative director of Artsbeacon Ltd.

 

11h30          

Coffee break

 

11h45

Panel talk: Digital innovation in theatre – European provocations

Marc Dondey, General and artistic director, Gaité Lyrique

Siegfried Zielinski, Media art theoretician, Rector of HfG Karlsruhe

Kay Voges, theatre artist, Drama director Schauspiel Dortmund (video message)

Simon Mellor, Executive director Arts Concil England

Christian Römer, Media and Culture Heinrich Böll Foundation

Dieter Schneider, ARTE/ZDF

Moderation: Jan Linders, Vice-general manager/Head dramaturg Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe

 

13h

Artistic try-outs: Preview

With the artists of the afternoon showcase

 

13h30             

Networking lunch in ZKM restaurant

 

14h30             

Official launch of ETC project European Theatre Lab: Drama goes digital

With Barbara Gessler, Head of Unit Creative Europe, EU Commission DG EAC
and Marc Grandmontagne, Director German Theatre and Orchestra Association

 

Virtual platform launch

 

Creative Projects presentations by Théâtre de la Manufacture Nacy, Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Kote Marjanishvili Drama State Theatre Tblisi, Théâtre de Liège, Romanian National Theatre Craiova, Det Norske Teatret Oslo, Croatian National Theatre Zagreb

 

Introduction strategic partnership ETC and Opera Europa
Nicholas Payne, Director Opera Europa

Heidi Wiley, ETC General Secretary

 

16h 

Coffee break

 

16h15 

Digital development in theatre: what are the different approaches?

Artistic talks and try-outs – showcase of current digital theatre projects and work
Anonymous P / You are out there (Christiane Kühl, Chris Kondek), CyberRäuber – The theatre of virtual reality (Björn Lengers), Doppelgänger (students of the Hochschule für Gestaltung Karlsruhe, class of Prof. Heike Schuppelius), IMPACT (Jonathan Thonon, Théâtre de Liège), Lord of the Flies: survival mode (Birgit Lengers - Junges DT Berlin), Maptory (Bernd Lintermann - ZKM Karlsruhe), Ministry of Counterculture, moc.media (Clare Robertson - Belarus Free Theatre), P3M5 (Karla Mäder - Schauspielhaus Graz and Goethe Institute Washington), PanoramaLab (ZKM), Theatre lab in the digital era (Michael Eickhoff, Theater Dortmund), Chris Ziegler - Arizona State University and ZKM Karlsruhe

 

18h                      

End conference day 1

 

18h15                        

Bus shuttle from ZKM to Staatstheater Karlsruhe

 
Performances

20h - 21h30                        

I Have No Regrets, by Jan-Christoph Gockel, Thomas Hall & Konstantin Küspert
Directed by Jan-Christoph Gockel   
Studio, English surtitles

 

20h - 22h30                                   

The Cripple from Inishmaan, by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Nicolai Sykosch  
Kleines Haus, English surtitles

 

20h - 22h45

Adriana Lecouvreur, by Francesco Cilea
Conducted by Johannes Willig, directed by Katharina Thoma
Opera, Großes Haus, English surtitles

 

As of 22h

Get together backstage

_________________________________________________________________________________


Saturday, 8th April 2017

 

9h30                          

Bus shuttle from Hotel Achat Plaza to ZKM

 

10h                 

Platform for professional networking

Theatre educators and pedagogues meeting
Moderation: Birgit Lengers, Head of Junges Deutsches Theater Berlin

 

10h  

ETC General Assembly (for ETC members only)

  • Activity report
  • ENGAGE – ETC 4 year strategy presentation
  • Vote accounts 2016
  • Vote new members (Gesher Theatre Tel Aviv, Staatsschauspiel Dresden)

 

11h 

ETC Extraordinary General Assembly (for ETC members only)

  • Move of ETC legal headquarters from Paris to Berlin

 

12h

Coffee break

 

12h30

Artistic ETC collaboration projects - 2017 and beyond

  • Introducing: “NADIA” theatre education project, exploring the pedagogical online tool to connect audiences internationally, Martien Langmann & Paulien Geerlings, De Toneelmakerij
  • Calls for participation

 

13h15

Networking lunch in ZKM restaurant

 

14h15

ZKM exhibitions, guided tours

 

15h15

Parallel work labs on current and future ETC projects             

  • Work lab 1: Young Europe III
  • Work lab 2: European House with theatre director Clemens Bechtel

 

17h

Coffee break

  

17h30 

Report from the work labs

 

18h

End of conference day 2

 

18h15                        

Bus shuttle from ZKM to hotel Achat Plaza

 

Performances

19h30 - 21h30                        

La Sylphide, by August Bournonville
Choregraphed by Peter Schaufuss               
Ballet, Großes Haus

 

19h30 - 21h30                        

Antigone, by Sophokles
Directed by Anna Bergmann
Premiere, Kleines Haus, English surtitles

 

19h30 - 21h                        

How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone, after Saša Stanišić
Staged installation directed by Beata Anna Schmutz 
Participatory theatre, Studio, English synopsis

 

As of 21h30       

Post-premiere party at Mittleres Foyer at Staatstheater Karlsruhe

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sunday, 9th April 2017

 

9h – 10h                    

ETC board meeting – debriefing at Hotel Achat Plaza

 

10h30 – 18h              

Das Theater, by Bernhard Herbodt & Melanie Mohren
Directed by Bernhard Herbodt & Melanie Mohren

Site-specific performance at Michelbach an der Lücke, in German     

Meeting point: box office hall of Staatstheater Karlsruhe. The 7,5 hours long journey starts and ends there. Bus ride, lunch, cake and coffee included.

 

11h - 13h                            

Fifth symphonic concert (Fauré, Dvorak, Schönberg)
Badische Staatskapelle, conducted by Lothar Koenigs

Großes Haus

 

15h - 17h                                

Tripping Stones Staatstheater, by Hans-Werner Kroesinger & Regina Dura
Directed by Hans-Werner Kroesinger

Studio, English surtitles

Selected for Berliner Theatertreffen 2016

 

Departures

 

Download the conference programme

click here