september
2017
F
1
S
2
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
M
18
T
19
W
20
T
21
F
22
S
23
S
24
M
25
T
26
W
27
T
28
F
29
S
30
 

Programme


From Mythology to Technology

ETC international theatre conference and general assembly

 

PLEASE BRING YOUR WIFI ENABLED DEVICE

_________________________________________________________________________________


Tuesday, 24 October 2017

10h – 18h
OpenLab

_________________________________________________________________________________


Wednesday, 25 October 2017

10h – 14h
OpenLab

14h - 16h
Lunch


16h – 18h
European Theatre Lab Partner Meeting with all ETL partners
- Update of creative projects and overall evaluation of the project process
- Oslo showcase
- Digital strategy recommendations for policy makers and creative sector


Performances

20h –  22h
Bakula's Pigs, after David Kldiashvili story “Bakula’s Pigs”, with several texts from Osip Mandelshatm notes
Directed by Levan Tsuladze
Big Stage, English surtitles

_________________________________________________________________________________


Thursday, 26 October 2017

10h – 12h
European Theatre Lab Partner Meeting with ETC partners
- Budget & Reporting
- Next steps and schedules until Oslo


12h – 13h
Press conference at Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre


15h – 17h
ETC board meeting at Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre


18h30 – 19h30
Official opening at Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre
Ekaterina Mazmishvili, General Manager Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre
Dubravka Vrgoč, ETC President

20h
European Theatre Lab Partner Meeting



Performances

20h –  21h30
The Navigator, by Lasha Bugadze
Directed by Levan Tsuladze and Ana Tsutskiridze
Big Stage, English surtitles

20h – 21h30
Lost Honour of Katharina Blum, after Heinrich Böll
Directed by Mikheil Charkviani
The Basement, English surtitles

As of 21h30
Get-together at the theatre

_________________________________________________________________________________


Friday, 27 October 2017

9h30
Bus shuttle from Rooms Hotel to Writers' House

10h – 10h15
Conference opening
Ekaterina Mazmishvili, General Manager Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre
Dubravka Vrgoč, ETC President

10h1510h45
Keynote speech: From Mythology to Technology and an Introduction to Georgain Contemporary Theatre Making
Lasha Bugadze, playwright, writer and publicist

10h45 – 12h
Panel talk: From Mythology to Technology - European perspectives

12h – 12h15
Coffee break

12h15 – 13h
Prologue
Kicking-off - ENGAGE: ETC’s 4 years programme 2017-2020 
Five main project pillars presented by ETC board members and the general secretary:
Critical thinking through theatre: artistic collaboration project “Young Europe III” with Paulien Geerlings
Participatory theatre: artistic collaboration project “Our Stage” with Joachim Klement
Theatre in the digital age with Jan Linders
ETC’s professional development programme for theatre makers with Dubravka Vrgoč and Heidi Wiley
Empowering ETC’s network for growth and sustainability with Serge Rangoni

Each pillar is presented three times. Participants are invited to join the different talks in order to ENGAGE in a best possible way.

13h – 14h
Networking lunch


14h 15h
Audience development - Introducing the Opera Europea streaming platform
Workshop led by Luke O'Shaughnessy, Project Manager Opera Vision
Financial, legal and technical conditions. Impact of audience development. Potential for collaboration with theatres.


15h - 15h30
Coffee break

15h30 - 17h
Profesionnal development programme for ETC member theatres communication manager
Seminar Part I: What are the biggest changes and challenges due to digital development in your daily work? International network building and exchange of good and bad practices of audience development.

16h – 17h
ETC General Assembly (for ETC members only)
- Activity report
- Vote budget 2018
- Vote new statuts
- Vote new members
- Vote new board members and president

17h – 19h
Guided city tour of the old town of Tbilisi, transfer by bus shuttle



Performances

20h –  21h30
The Navigator, by Lasha Bugadze
Directed by Levan Tsuladze and Ana Tsutskiridze
Big Stage, English surtitles

20h – 21h30
Lost Honour of Katharina Blum, after Heinrich Böll
Directed by Mikheil Charkviani
The Basement, English surtitles


As of 21h30
Get-together at the theatre

_________________________________________________________________________________


Saturday, 28 October 2017



9h30
Bus shuttle from Rooms Hotel to Writers' House

10h – 12h
Paralell workshops
- "Our stage" kick-off workshop led by Miriam Tscholl, Manager of Bürgerbühne at Staatsschauspiel Dresden
- "Young Europe III" kick-off workshop led by Paulien Geerlings, Head Dramaturg at De Toneelmakerij Amsterdam
- Theatre and digital development (working title)

10h - 12h
Profesionnal development programme for ETC member theatres communication manager
Seminar Part II: Audience development in an online environment

12h30 – 14h
Networking lunch

14h - 16h
Professional development programme for ETC member theatres communication manager
Seminar Part III: European campaign of theatres to promote the European Year of Culture Heritage 2018

14h – 14h30
Platform for professional networking
Artistic ETC collaboration projects - Calls for participation by member theatres


14h30 - 16h
Networking lounge - Collaboration meetings and talks amongst members
Taking the pulse of the network - One on one talks with the ETC office team
ENGAGE - Programme and activity sign up

16h
Epilogue
Reporting of conferences, Workshops, and professional development programme.
Conclusion

16h30 – 19h
City tour of Mtskheta, transfer by minibus from Writer's House


19h - 20h
ETC board meeting - debriefing at Rooms Hotel (for ETC board members only)



Performances

20h – 21h45
University of Laugh, by Koki Mitani
Directed by Levan Tsuladze
Big Stage, English surtitles

20h – 22h
Lady with a Dogby Anton Chekov
Directed by Levan Tsuladze
The Basement, English surtitles


As of 22h
Get-together at the theatre

_________________________________________________________________________________


Sunday, 29 October 2017



10h – 18h
Excursion to Kakheti, in the wine making region
Transfer by minibus from/to hotel

20h – 22h20
As You Like It, by William Shakespeare
Directed by Levan Tsuladze
Big Stage, English surtitles